corporate defense law for dispersed ownership
[…] Unfortunately, the Time decision that is so closely boundwith QVC does leave that avenue open. Indeed, Time was considered arevival of the "just say no" approach to defensive tactics. Z According tothe "just say no" approach, the target has no obligation to ever remove

424. In response to Unocal's embracing of discriminatory tender offers, the SEC changed itsregulation of tender offers so as to preclude defensive discrimination in tender offers. See SECTender Offers By Issuers Rule, 17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-4(f)(8)(i) (2001); SEC Equal Treatment ofSecurity Holders Rule, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14(d)-10 (2000) ("No bidder shall make a tender offerunless ... The tender offer is open to all security holders of the class of securities subject to thetender offer .. "). Thus, the Unocal discriminatory and coercive defense would no longer beavailable without being incorporated into a preexisting poison pill.