corporate defense law for dispersed ownership
[…] At some point, according to the court, itbecame clear that Revlon would have to be, broken up."2 The increasingbids and ever greater lockups implied that the buyer would have to sellparts of the target.

Since the target corporation would not survive the transaction,target management was not entitled to protect corporate policy bybiasing the process in favor of the bidder it preferred."3 When the

107. The SEC has used its authority to regulate tender offers so as to ban discriminatory tenderoffers, precluding a repetition of the Unocal defense. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-4(f)(8)(i) (2001);id. § 240.14d-10(a)(1) (2001) ("No bidder shall make a tender offer unless ... [t]he tender offer isopen to all security holders of the class of securities subject to the tender offer .... "). I discuss thedesirability of this prohibition below, see infra note 424 and accompanying text.

108. See David A. Skeel, Jr., A Reliance Damages Approach to Corporate Lockups, 90 Nw. U.L. REv. 564, 600 (1996).

109. See Revlon, Inc. v.