corporate compliance plan - wheeler
[…] “A person is guilty of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is

pending, or about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing

with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding; or (2) makes, presents or uses any record,

document or thing knowing it to be false and with purpose to mislead a public servant who is or may be engaged

in such official proceeding.” Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence is a class D felony.

5. C.G.S. §53a-157b: False Statement Intending to Mislead Public Servant

“A person is guilty of false statement in the second degree when he intentionally makes a false written

statement under oath or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements

made therein are punishable, which he does not believe to be true and which statement is intended to mislead a

public servant in the performance of his official function.” False statement in the second degree is a class A

misdemeanor.

B. Fraud

6. C.G.S .§17b-25a: Toll Free Vendor Fraud Telephone Hotline

This statute requires the Commissioner of Social Services to provide toll-free telephone access for a person to