corporate compliance plan - wheeler
[…] furnishing or ordering services that are in excess of the recipient’s needs.

Knowingly and willfully making, or causing to be made, any false statement or

misrepresentation of material fact for the purpose of claiming or determining payment.

Any of the fraudulent acts and/or false reporting proscribed under federal or state statutes.

These regulations also set forth sanctions, including an order for restitution, suspension from and/or limitation

on participation in the program.

C. Whistleblower Protections

11. C.G.S. §4-61dd: Whistleblowing

This statute provides a mechanism for “any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption,

violation of state or federal laws or regulations, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public

safety occurring in any large state contract,” to “transmit all facts and information in such person's possession

concerning such matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts.”

This statute prescribes the procedure that is followed by the Auditors of Public Accounts, the Attorney General,

the Governor, and the Chief State's Attorney.