copyright laws for librarians
[…] tion.” See NXIVM Corp. v. Ross Institute, 364 F.3d 471 (2d Cir. 2004); Gaiman v. McFarlane, 360 F.3d 644(7th Cir. 2004); Brown v. Ames, 201 F.3d 654 (5th Cir. 2000).

Page 22: Copyright Laws for librarians

3. U.S. Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 102(b).4. Silverstein v. Penguin Putnam, Inc., 368 F.3d 77 (2d Cir. 2005); Feist Publications, Inc. v. Rural Telephone

Service Co., 499 U.S. 340 (1991).5. Code of Federal Regulations, title 37, vol.1, sec. 202.1 (2005).6. Section 201(c) of the U.S. Copyright Act states: “Copyright in each separate contribution to a collective

work is distinct from copyright in the collective work as a whole.”7. CDN Inc. v. Kapes, 197 F.3d 1256 (9th Cir. 1999).8. U.S. Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 105 (2005).9. The U.S. Copyright Act defines a “work of the United States Government” as “a work prepared by an

officer or employee of the United States Government as part of that person’s official duties.”