copyright law of the united states
[…] Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860,2877.34The WIPO Copyright and Performances and Phonograms Treaties Implementation Act of 1998 requiresthat subparagraph (E) of the definition of “restored work” take effect upon entry into force of the WIPOPerformances and Phonograms Treaty with respect to the United States. Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat.2860, 2877.35In 1968, the Standard Reference Data Act provided an exception to Section 105, Pub. L. No. 90-396, 82Stat. 339. Section 6 of that act amended title 15 of the United States Code by authorizing the Secretary ofCommerce, at 15 U.S.C. 290e, to secure copyright and renewal thereof on behalf of the United States asauthor or proprietor “in all or any part of any standard reference data which he prepares or makes availableunder this chapter,” and to “authorize the reproduction and publication thereof by others.” See also section105(f) of the Transitional and Supplementary Provisions of the Copyright Act of 1976, in Part I of theAppendix. Pub.