copyright infringement of music: determining … whether what sounds alike is alike ... connect...
[…] includes, chronologically: Monteverdi (d. 1643), Bach, Haydn, Mozart,
Beethoven, Schubert, Chopin, Wagner, Verdi, Brahms, Mahler,
Debussy, Bartok, and Stravinsky (d. 1971). These works and practices
exhausted virtually all tonal, formal, rhythmic, metric, contrapuntal,
compositional, and theoretical possibilities within the realm of
tonality. As one might cite legal precedents as examples to defend or
prove a legal point, so must a music analyst follow a similar method in
analyzing scores to determine plagiarism.
the performance involved.” 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(2). At the same time, the later performer “shall not
change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work.” Id.
395. The exact rhythm or intervallic melodic shape (for instance, melody including
pickup note(s))—given varying or modified tempi, meter, rhythmic values, etc.—of a rising
perfect fourth, followed by a rising major second and another rising second, found in, for