convertible game tables and components thereofconvertible game tables and components thereof report...
[…] 1/ 35 U.S.C. 171 provides: 171. Patents for designs Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an

    article of manufacture may ~btain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.

    The provisions of this title relating to patents for_ inventions ·shall apply to patents for design~, except as otherwise provided.

    Y It is the appearance itself, no matter how caused, that is the patentable element. Gorham Mfg. Co. v. White (81 US 511).

    3} The term(s) of a design patent are provided for in 35 U.S.C. 173~ I/ U.S. Patent No. D223,539 is reproduced in appendix A. 2J 35 U.S.C. 101 provides:

    101. Inventions patentable Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine,

    manufacture, or composition of matter, or a:ny new and useful improve-ment thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.

    §.! U.S. Patent No. 3,711,099 is reproduced in appendix A.

  • A-7

    games, and bumper pool." The term of such a patent normally runs for a

    period of 17 years from the date of issuance; :!/ however, in this case,