convertible game tables and components thereofconvertible game tables and components thereof report...
[…] U.S. Patent No. 3,711,099

    Patents issued pursuant to the provisions of 35 U.S.C. 101 2) are

    normally designated as process patents, mechanical patents, product

    patents, or composition of matter patents, according to the patentable

    element. The item sought to be patented must be (1) novel and (2) use-

    ful to satisfy the requirements of the statute. U.S. Patent No.

    3, 711,099 6/ is a mechanical patent for a convertible table for "utility,

    1/ 35 U.S.C. 171 provides: 171. Patents for designs Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an

    article of manufacture may ~btain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.

    The provisions of this title relating to patents for_ inventions ·shall apply to patents for design~, except as otherwise provided.

    Y It is the appearance itself, no matter how caused, that is the patentable element. Gorham Mfg. Co. v. White (81 US 511).

    3} The term(s) of a design patent are provided for in 35 U.S.C. 173~ I/ U.S. Patent No. D223,539 is reproduced in appendix A. 2J 35 U.S.C. 101 provides:

    101. Inventions patentable Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine,

    manufacture, or composition of matter, or a:ny new and useful improve-ment thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.

    §.! U.S. Patent No. 3,711,099 is reproduced in appendix A.

  • A-7

    games, and bumper pool." The term of such a patent normally runs for a

    period of 17 years from the date of issuance; :!/ however, in this case,