contracts outline
[…] i. Now has the goods (+goods) but is out $75 (-75)ii. Full Performance have the K price (+100) and be out $75 (-75)

iii. Full Performance – Now1. (100-75) – (Goods-75)

51

Page 52: Contracts Outline

2. 100-75-Goods+75 (75s cancel out)a. 100-Goodsb. Need to assign a value to the goods – can do this by seeing what he

resold the goods for after he got them back (assuming it is commercially reasonable) – suppose it was $70

c. 100-70= $30iv. If the resale price is higher than the K price then there is no damages (and

typically you won’t sue the breacher b/c you had no loss)

3. §2-708 – Seller’s Damages for Non-Acceptance or Repudiationa. Assume seller doesn’t resell the goods, but they could have been resold. How do

you put a value on the goods then? Market Price “difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid K price”

i. Suppose market price is 65ii. K price – market price

iii. 100-65 = 35 (expectation damages)iv. Seller now has 35 + the goods. Assuming the goods have a market value is there anyway