contracts 1...contracts 1.0 navigating real estate offers and contracts course designed by: john...
[…] • All Inspections should focus on the structural or system integrity of the property and not cosmetic issues. A buyer cannot terminate a contract if they don’t like the color of the paint in the living room or the wallpaper in the kitchen.

• The termite inspection is included and if the buyer waives the inspections, they could “except” the termite inspection or any other specific inspection to add it back in by inserting the “exception” in the Special Stipulations paragraph.

A Note About Home Inspections in Tennessee

State law [T.C.A §62-6-302(3a)] defines a home inspection as a “visual analysis for the purpose of providing a professional opinion of the condition of a residential building, ancillary building, any reasonably accessible installed components, and the operation of the building systems, including any controls normally operated by the owner of the building, for the following components:

• Heating systems; • Cooling systems; • Electrical systems; • Plumbing systems; • Structural components;

• Foundations; • Roof covering; • Exterior and Interior components; • Any other site aspects that affect the

residential dwelling.”