contracting criteria to evaluate bids on public...
[…] (1) A general description of the subject of the proposed contract andthe time and place where the plans and specifications or itemized list of supplies,facilities, or equipment and estimated quantities can be obtained or examined;
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
The time and place where bids will be opened;
The time and place for filing bids;
The terms of the proposed purchase;
Conditions under which bids will be received;
(6) The existence of a system of preference, if any, for products minedand produced in Ohio and the United States adopted pursuant to section 307.90 ofthe Revised Code.
R.C. 307.87(B) (emphasis added). See also R.C. 9.312 ("The factors that the state agency or
political subdivision shall consider in determining whether a bidder on the contract is responsible
include the experience of the bidder, the bidder's financial condition, conduct and perfornaance
on previous contracts, facilities, management skills, and ability to execute the contract
properly.") (emphasis added). "If a public contracting authority's "decision [is] based upon the
8
criteria set forth in the bid proposal, it [does] not abuse its discretion in rejecting [a lower] bid."
Prime Contractors, Inc. v. Girard (Trumbull App. 1995), 101 Ohio App.3d 249, 259.