contents september 2014 - louisiana · 2020-06-06 · louisiana register vol. 40, no. 09 september...
[…] Department of Environmental Quality Office of the Secretary

Legal Division

Minor Source Permit Requirements (LAC 33:III.503 and 519)(AQ266)

Under the authority of the Environmental Quality Act, R.S. 30:2001 et seq., and in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, R.S. 49:950 et seq., the secretary gives notice that rulemaking procedures have been

initiated to amend the Air regulations, LAC 33:III.503 and 519 (AQ266).

This Rule will establish a regulatory framework setting forth maximum terms and renewal procedures for minor source permits. Per R.S. 30:2023(A), permits "shall have, as a matter of law, a term of not more than ten years"; however, Louisiana's air quality regulations (LAC 33:III) are currently silent with respect to the term of minor source permits. The basis and rationale for this Rule are to establish a regulatory framework setting forth maximum terms and renewal procedures for minor source permits.