contents chapter 5 165
[…] L. No. 104-132, § 221(a), 110

Stat. 1241. It is highly unlikely that Congress would have used the enactment of a new pre-

litigation arbitration requirement targeted to a limited set of claims as an indirect means by

which to foreclose the availability of discretionary, comity-based exhaustion defenses more

generally.

Indeed, when Congress wants to preclude courts from engaging in their ordinary

consideration of international comity, it has made that intent clear. In the National Defense

Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020, Pub. L. No. 116-92, Div. A, Tit. XII, § 1226, 133 Stat.

1645, Congress amended 22 U.S.C. 8772(a)(1), providing that Iran’s assets are “subject to

execution or attachment in aid of execution * * * without regard to concerns relating to

international comity.” 22 U.S.C. 8772(a)(1). The absence of any comparable language in the

FSIA confirms that the FSIA does not displace courts’ ordinary consideration of comity-based

concerns.

4. Finally, the court of appeals also appears to have been influenced by a broader