contents chapter 1 1
[…] Elad and his husband, Andrew Dvash-Banks—who is a U.S. citizen—were recognized in Canada as E.J.’s legal parents. However, the U.S. consulate in Ontario, Canada determined that E.J. did not acquire citizenship at birth because Elad is not a U.S. citizen and E.J. has no biological relationship with Andrew. The family brought suit after they moved to the United States, seeking (among other things) a judicial declaration of E.J.’s citizenship. The lower court held that E.J. is a citizen. The lower court construed 8 U.S.C. § 1401(g), which confers citizenship at birth on “a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States,” as applicable based on Ninth Circuit precedents. Dvash-Banks v. Pompeo, No. 18-cv-00523 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 21, 2019).