contents chapter 1 1
[…] As explained below, the Court agrees with Plaintiffs that § 1503 does not provide an

adequate remedy sufficient to supplant Plaintiffs’ APA causes of action (and does not even

arguably supplant their stand-alone due process claims) but agrees with the Department that

Plaintiffs’ claims fail on the merits. The Court, accordingly, will DENY Plaintiffs’ motion for

summary judgment and will GRANT the Department’s cross-motion.

* * * *

Page 7: Contents CHAPTER 1 1

5 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW

1. Is the Department’s Current Reading of 8 U.S.C. § 1401 Permissible?

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1401(c), U.S. citizenship is conferred at birth on “a person born outside

of the United States … of parents both of whom are citizens of the United States and one of

whom has had a residence in the United States … prior to the birth of such person.” The INA

defines “residence” as “the place of general abode” and, in turn, defines “the place of general

abode of a person” as “his principal, actual dwelling place in fact, without regard to intent.” 8

U.S.C. § 1101(a)(33). Here, Plaintiffs contend that Kayla and Chana Sitzman’s mother, Masha