contents chapter 1 1
[…] consular officer must refuse the visa. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1201(g), 1361 (emphasis added).

b. Petition Returns The Department of State should “suspend [an] action in a petition case and return the

petition, with a report of the facts, for reconsideration by DHS … if the [consular] officer knows

or has reason to believe that … the beneficiary is not entitled, for some … reason, to the status

approved.” See 22 C.F.R. § 42.43(a). Upon return, USCIS “may revoke the approval of [a]

petition upon notice to the petitioner on any ground other than those specified in § 205 when the

necessity for the revocation comes to the attention of this Service.” See 8 C.F.R. § 205.2(a).

“Revocation of the approval of a petition … under paragraph (a) of this section will be made

only on notice to the petitioner …. The petitioner … must be given the opportunity to offer

evidence in support of the petition … and in opposition to the grounds alleged for revocation of

the approval.” Id. at § 205.2(b).

* * * *

Following briefing and two hearings, the district court found: (1) Defendants-Appellees

provided Plaintiffs-Appellants with a facially-legitimate and bona fide justification for refusal of