consumer operated and oriented plan (co-op) program ... · consumer operated and oriented plan...
[…] including responsiveness, timeliness, and accountability to members, in accordance with

regulations promulgated by the HHS Secretary.22

Plan Standards. At least two-thirds of health plans offered by a CO-OP must be offered in the

non-group (individual) and small-group markets. In addition, CO-OPs must meet statutory

requirements with respect to offering plans through the health insurance exchanges. (See the

16 A nonprofit member organization is “a nonprofit, not-for-profit, public benefit, or similar membership entity

organized as appropriate under state law.” 45 C.F.R. §156.505. 17 Ibid. 18 In this context, a sponsor is “an organization or individual that is involved in the development, creation, or

organization of the CO-OP or provides 40% or more in total funding to a CO-OP (excluding any loans received from

the CO-OP program).” Ibid. 19 In addition, CO-OPs were required to coordinate with states’ implementation of the Patient Protection and

Affordable Care Act (ACA; P.L. 111-148, as amended) by not offering a health plan in a given state until that state had

implemented the ACA market reforms.