consultant report on seattle mortgage documents review
[…] Seltz, 61 Md. 313 (Md. 1884) 43 [viii] White v. Benjamin, 3 Misc. 490 (N.Y. Super. Ct. 1893) 44 [ix] Marshall v. Staley, 528 P.2d 964 (Colo. Ct. App. 1974) 45 [x] Leahy v. Ortiz, 38 Tex. Civ. App. 314 (Tex. Civ. App. 1905) 46 [xi] Bates v. Simmons, 62 Wis. 69 (Wis. 1885) 47 [xii] Westminster Sav. Bank v. Sauble, 183 Md. 628 (Md. 1944)

CERTIFIED COPY - 09/08/2015

Page 144: Consultant Report on Seattle Mortgage Documents Review

www.mcdonnellanalytics.com

Examination of Assignments Deed of Trust/Mortgage © 2015 McDonnell Analytics, Inc., All Rights Reserved

31

RCW 9A.60.010: Fraud

The laws of the State of Washington prohibit fraud. Fraud is defined under RCW 9A.60.010 – Definitions, which states:

The following definitions and the definitions of RCW 9A.56.010 are applicable in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) "Complete written instrument" means one which is fully drawn with respect to every essential feature thereof;