consultant report on seattle mortgage documents review
[…] MERS is not a “holder” under the plain language of the statute.

B. Contract and Agency

¶ 27 In the alternative, MERS argues that the borrowers should be held to their contracts, and since they agreed in the [175 Wash.2d 105]deeds of trust that MERS would be the beneficiary, it should be deemed to be the beneficiary. E.g., Resp. Br. of MERS at 24 (Bain). Essentially, it argues that we should insert the parties' agreement into the statutory definition. It notes that another provision of Title 61 RCW specifically allows parties to insert side agreements or conditions into mortgages. RCW 61.12.020 (“Every such mortgage, when otherwise properly executed, shall be deemed and held a good and sufficient conveyance and mortgage to secure the payment of the money therein specified. The parties may insert in such mortgage any lawful agreement or condition.”).

¶ 28 MERS argues we should be guided by Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034 (9th Cir.2011).