consultant report on seattle mortgage documents review
[…] The Washington State Supreme Court anticipated this argument in the Bain decision and reasoned as follows: [285 P.3d 46]

¶ 30 Similarly, MERS argues that lenders and their assigns are entitled to name it as their agent. E.g., Resp. Br. of MERS at 29–30 (Bain). That is likely true and nothing in this opinion should be construed to suggest an agent cannot represent the holder of a note. Washington law, and the deed of trust act itself, approves of the use of agents. See, e.g., former RCW 61.24.031(1)(a) (2011) (“A trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent may not issue a notice of default ... until ....” (emphasis added)).