construction law journal · 2021. 7. 6. · no principle of law is as deeply engrained in ... 51 u....
[…] B (1981): Bargains are widely believed to be beneficial to the community in the provision of opportunities for freedom of individual action and exercise of judgment and as a means by which productive energy and product are apportioned in the economy. The enforcement of bargains rests in part on the common belief that enforcement enhances that utility.

3. Energy Transfer Partners, L.P. v. Enterprise Products Partners, L.P., 593 S.W.3d 732, 740 (Tex. 2020). 4. Tex. Const. art I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made”).5. See Energy Transfer, 593 S.W.3d at 738 and n.18.6. Id. at 738.7. El Paso Field Services, L.P. v. MasTec North America, Inc., 389 S.W.3d 802, 812 (Tex. 2012) (citing Gym-N-I Playgrounds, Inc. v. Snider, 220 S.W.3d

905, 912 (Tex. 2007)).8. St. Louis Sw. Ry.