construction - delawarebidcondocs.delaware.gov/omb/omb_mc3806000005... · herron dormitory &...
[…] HERRON DORMITORY & MAIN ADMINSTRATION BUILDING - PCCC 200-26912-15002 BUILDING BOILER & DHW GENERATION SYSTEM REPLACEMENT MC3806000005 STATE OF DELAWARE DIVISION OF FACILITIES MANAGEMENT

INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS Tetra Tech 00 21 13-11

5.3.3.7 If any exceptions or qualifications of the Bid are noted on the Bid Form. 5.4 ACCEPTANCE OF BID AND AWARD OF CONTRACT 5.4.1 A formal Contract shall be executed with the successful Bidder within twenty (20) calendar

days after the award of the Contract. 5.4.2 Per Section 6962(d)(13) a., Title 29, Delaware Code, “The contracting agency shall

award any public works contract within thirty (30) days of the bid opening to the lowest responsive and responsible Bidder, unless the Agency elects to award on the basis of best value, in which case the election to award on the basis of best value shall be stated in the Invitation To Bid.”

5.4.3 Each Bid on any Public Works Contract must be deemed responsive by the Agency to be

considered for award. A responsive Bid shall conform in all material respects to the requirements and criteria set forth in the Contract Documents and specifications.