construction defect statutes of limitation and repose update
[…] It is not clear from the opinion whether concealment of the poor fill alone gave rise to a cause of action for fraud, or the defendants’ alleged knowledge that they had failed “‘to take adequate steps to treat the soil and reinforce the foundation.’” Id. 29. See Shiffers v. Cunningham Shepherd Builders Co., 470 P.2d 593, 595 (Colo.App. 1970) (finding that the mere presence of expansive soils beneath a home was not a defect).30. See Smith v. Exec. Custom Homes, Inc., 230 P.3d 1186, 1188 (Colo. 2010) (a claim accrues under CRS § 13-80-104 when the claimant discovers “the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury” (emphasis added)). 31. See McKinley v. Willow Constr. Co., 693 P.2d 1023, 1026–27 (Colo.App. 1984). 32. Commentary contemporaneous with the passage of the current version of the RP-SOL and RP-SOR in 1986 demonstrates that some uncertainty resulted from the legislature’s