constitutional law and federal procedure for congressional
[…] In the present case involving the Florida Electors, Congress has the legal right and

duty to intervene because the slate of Electors sent to the Electoral College by the State of

Florida was certified outside the “safe harbor” set by 3 U.S.C. § 5. This code section, which

ordinarily precludes Congressional inquiry into a State’s conclusive determination of an election

controversy, does so only if a “final determination” is made prior to December 12, 2000 and if

the election challenge is resolved pursuant to “laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the

appointment of the electors.” 3 U.S.C. § 5.7

5 3 U.S.C. § 15 provides (emphasis added):

“[N]o electoral vote or votes from any State which shall have been regularly given by electors whoseappointment has been lawfully certified to according to section 6 of this title from which but one return hasbeen received shall be rejected, but the two Houses concurrently may reject the vote or votes when theyagree that such vote or votes have not been so regularly given by electors whose appointment hasbeen so certified.

6 3 U.S.C. § 6 provides (emphasis added):