constitutional law and federal procedure for congressional
[…] shall preside and shall open all ballots in alphabetical order. Id.

14 In the event Florida’s electoral votes are rejected by Congress, Vice President Albert Gore, Jr. would win

the Presidency, and Senator Joseph Lieberman would win the Vice-Presidency, by a margin of 267 to 246votes in the Electoral College.

Page 13: CONSTITUTIONAL LAW AND FEDERAL PROCEDURE FOR CONGRESSIONAL

- 13 -

B. Procedure for Written Objections

Upon reading each of the states’ ballots in alphabetical order, the President of the

Senate is required by law to “call for objections, if any.” 3 U.S.C. § 15. “Every objection shall

be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground

thereof, and shall be signed by at least one Senator and one Member of the House of

Representatives before the same shall be received.” 3 U.S.C. § 15.

“While the two Houses shall be in meeting as provided in this chapter, the

President of the Senate shall have power to preserve order; and no debate shall be allowed and

no question shall be put by the presiding officer except to either House on a motion to withdraw