constitution of west virginia
[…] § 15. No senator or delegate, during the term for which he shall have been elected, shall be elected or appointedto any civil office of profit under this State, which has been created, or the emoluments of which have been increasedduring such term, except offices to be filled by election of the people. Nor shall any member of the legislature beinterested, directly or indirectly, in any contract with the State, or any county thereof, authorized by any law passedduring the term for which he shall have been elected.

Oath of Senators and Delegates

§ 16. Members of the legislature, before they enter upon their duties, shall take and subscribe the follow oathor affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States, and theConstitution of the State of West Virginia, and faithfully discharge the duties of Senator (or Delegate) according to thebest of my ability;" and they shall also take this further oath, to wit: "I will not accept or receive, directly or indirectly,any money or other valuable thing, from any corporation, company, or person, for any vote or influence I may give orwithhold, as Senator (or Delegate) on any bill,