constitution of west virginia
[…] How Bills May Be Amended

§ 31. When a bill or joint resolution, passed by one house, shall be amended by the other, the question onagreeing to the bill, or joint resolution, as amended shall be again voted on, by yeas and nays, in the house by which itwas originally passed, and the result entered upon its journals; in all such cases, the affirmative vote of a majority of allthe members elected to such house shall be necessary.

"Majority" Defined

§ 32. Whenever the words, "a majority of the members elected to either house of the legislature," or words oflike import, are used in this Constitution, they shall be construed to mean a majority of the whole number of membersto which each house is, at the time, entitled, under the apportionment of representation, established by the provisions ofthis Constitution.

10