constance e. brooks [email protected] c. e. brooks ... · case 2:10-cv-00970-cw document 31 filed...
[…] specified in §603.

152. The Wilderness Act does not authorize a federal agency to identify and

manage new wilderness areas. The Wilderness Act, instead, expressly reserves this

Case 2:10-cv-00970-CW Document 31 Filed 03/22/11 Page 57 of 97

Page 58: CONSTANCE E. BROOKS connie@cebrooks.com C. E. Brooks ... · Case 2:10-cv-00970-CW Document 31 Filed 03/22/11 Page 4 of 97. Page 4 of 96- Plaintiffs’ First Amended and Supplemented

Page 57 of 96- Plaintiffs’ First Amended and Supplemented Complaint for Declaratory, Mandatory and Injunctive Relief

power to Congress alone. 16 U.S.C. §1131(a) (“no Federal lands shall be designated as

‘wilderness areas’ except as provided for in this chapter or by a subsequent Act.”).

153. The term wilderness is defined as FLPMA in terms of Section 603 and the

Wilderness Act. 43 U.S.C. §1702(j). Only Section 603 of FLPMA authorizes BLM to

manage lands so as to not impair their wilderness character, and this nonimpairment

standard is reserved for WSAs.