consent provisions in natural resources … provisions in natural resources agreements ... governed...
[…] This point has been cited approvingly and discussed extensively in other West Virginia cases.199 West Virginia has also provided statutory guidance on interpreting restraints on subleasing and assignment, though this statute largely supplements, rather than alters, the common law announced in Easley Coal.200

197 Easley Coal Co. v. Brush Creek Coal, 112 S.E. 512, 513 (W. Va. 1922). 198 Id. 199 See, e.g., Randolph v. Koury Corp., 312 S.E.2d 759 (W. Va. 1984). 200 See W. Va. Code § 36-4-11 (“In a lease, a covenant by the lessee ‘that he will not assign or sublet without leave,’ or a covenant of like import, shall have the same effect as a covenant that the lessee will not, during the term, assign, transfer, set over, or sublet the premises, or any part thereof, to any person, without the consent in writing of the lessor, his representatives or assigns.”).

§ 3.09

116

CONSENT PROVISIONS

[20] — Wyoming.The courts of Wyoming have noted that lease transfer restrictions