consent agreement - environmental protection...
[…] Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 745.103, the tenn "lessee" means any entity that enters into anagreement to lease, rent, or sublease target housing, including, but not limited toindividuals, partnerships, corporations, trusts, government agencies, housing agencies,Indian Tribes, and non-profit organizations.

    In th,' Maller of:Bas", ck and Carol Burl-Miller

    I

    21.1I

    I

    22.1

    Consent AgreementDocket No. TSCA-03-20IO-0367

    23. Pursuant to 40 C.F .R. § 745.103, the term "lead-based paint hazards" means "anycondition that causes exposure to lead from lead-contaminated dust, lead-contaminatedsoil, or lead-contaminated paint that is deteriorated or present in accessible surfaces,friction surfaces, or impact surfaces that would result in adverse human health effects asestablished by the appropriate Federal agency."

    24. The certification and acknowledgment of disclosure requirements applicable to lessorsare set forth at 40 C.F.R. § 745.113 and provide, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (b) Lessor requirements.