connecticut’s regulation of propane · pdf fileconnecticut’s regulation of propane...
[…] Specifically, C.G.S.§35-26 that a contract, combination or conspiracy is unlawful if it is “in restraint of any part of trade or commerce.” The other provision, C.G.S.§35-28, makes contracts, combinations, or conspiracies unlawful if they have the purpose or effect of: (1) fixing prices; (2) controlling production, sale, or supply; (3) allocating customers or markets (functional or geographical); or (4) refusing to deal or inducing others not to deal with another person.

Tying and exclusive dealing arrangements. C.G.S.§35-29 prohibits a supplier from leasing, selling, or contracting to furnish services or goods, and from fixing a price or giving a discount or rebate, “on the condition or understanding that the lessee or purchaser shall not deal in the services or the commodities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller,” when the effect may be “to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any part of trade or commerce . . .” The prohibition applies when the good or services are for the use, consumption, or resale in Connecticut.