connecticut’s regulation of propane · pdf fileconnecticut’s regulation of propane...
[…] This provision includes agreements to sell a product only on the condition that the buyer (1) also purchases a different (or tied) product, or at least that he will not purchase that different product from any other seller; (2) deals only with the seller; or (3) takes all of his needs from the seller for a specified period of time.

Monopolization and attempts to monopolize. C.G.S.§35-27 makes illegal “[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or monopolization of any part of trade or commerce.” In contrast to the previous statutory references, this provision may be violated by unilateral as well as by concerted action.