connecticut municipal id foia decision: powell v. destefano, no. fic 2007-498 (june 25, 2008 conn....
[…] submitted for in camera review copies of some of the records requested by the complainant. It is found thatsuch records include the names of the John and Jane Does and establish their standing to intervene.

  • 8/14/2019 Connecticut Municipal ID FOIA decision: Powell v. DeStefano, No. FIC 2007-498 (June 25, 2008 Conn. Freedom of I

    5/23

    Docket #FIC2007-498agency, whether or not such records are required by anylaw or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records andevery person shall have the right to . . . receive a copy ofsuch records in accordance with section 1-212.

    Page 3

    8. Section 1-212(a), O.S., provides in relevant part that "any person applying inwriting shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any publicrecord."9. It is found that the records described in paragraph 2, above, including allrecords of the names, addresses, and photographs of applicants for the Elm CityIdentification Card, are public records within the meaning of 1-200(5) and 1-210(a),O.S.10. Section 1-210(b)(l9), O.S.,