connecticut municipal id foia decision: powell v. destefano, no. fic 2007-498 (june 25, 2008 conn....
[…] DeStefano, No. FIC 2007-498 (June 25, 2008 Conn. Freedom of I

    16/23

    Docket #FIC2007-605

    photostated, photographed or recorded by any othermethod.7. Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

    Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or statestatute, all records maintained or kept on file by any publicagency, whether or not such records are required by anylaw or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records andevery person shall have the right to . . . receive a copy ofsuch records in accordance with section 1-212.

    Page 3

    8. Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that "any person applying inwriting shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any publicrecord."9. It is found that the records described in paragraphs 2 and 3, above, including