connect with articles in the journal of …leasingnews.org/pdf/jelf2017fallfull.pdfmotivating...
[…] Specifically, the regulations state that the risk assessment “shall allow for revision of controls to respond to technological developments and evolving threats and shall consider the particular risks of the Covered Entity’s business oper-ations related to cybersecurity, Nonpublic Information collected or stored, Informa-tion Systems utilized and the availability and effectiveness of controls to protect Nonpublic Information and Information Systems.” 23 NYCRR 500.09(a).

44. See e.g., N.J. Stat. § 56:8-161 (defining “breach of security” as “unau-thorized access to electronic files, media or data containing personal information that compromises the security, confiden-tiality or integrity of personal information when access to the personal information has not been secured by encryption or by any other method or technology that ren-ders the personal information unreadable or unusable”) (emphasis added).