congressional response report - social security … statement describing the alj work it performed...
[…] However, the two agencies did not sign an IAA for FY 2012 ALJ Program services in FY 2012.28 OPM indicated that SSA was the only Federal agency that had an IAA with OPM for ALJ Program services in FY 2011.29

SSA managers believed an IAA was required for ALJ Program reimbursement and would have preferred that OPM continue annually signing an IAA with SSA. SSA believed the IAA would have provided the necessary documentary evidence required to legally obligate funds to reimburse OPM’s ALJ costs.

It appears the two agencies were citing different sections of 31 U.S.C. 1501, which provides documentary evidence requirement for government obligation. OPM was referencing section (a)(3), which states, “An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United States Government only when supported by documentary evidence of an order required by law to be placed with an agency.” Whereas SSA appeared to be referencing section (a)(1)(A) and (B), which states the following.