congressional response report - social security … statement describing the alj work it performed...
[…] RESULTS OF REVIEW In FY 2011, OPM provided SSA with an annual billing letter and accompanying statement describing the ALJ work it performed before SSA paid for those services. OPM calculated SSA’s costs for ALJ Program services on a pro rata basis after dividing all Federal ALJs into the Program’s estimated annual costs. As a result, SSA’s costs were based on the number of ALJs

4 Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(2), Delegation of Authority for Personnel Management, “. . . the Director [of OPM] may delegate, in whole or in part, any function vested in or delegated to the Director, including authority for competitive examinations (except competitive examinations for administrative law judges appointed under [5 U.S.C.] § 3105 of this title, the cost of which examinations shall be reimbursed by payments from agencies employing such judges to the revolving fund established under [5 U.S.C.] § 1304(e)), to the heads of agencies in the executive branch and other agencies employing persons in the competitive service.” See Appendix B for more information about the OPM’s ALJ examination process.

5 See Appendix C for more information on our scope and methodology.

Interagency Agreements with the OPM for Administrative Law Judge Services (A-05-12-22144) 3

the Agency employed.