congressional disclosure of time spent fundraising
[…] Id. An independent expenditure is an expenditure “ex-pressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate” that is not made incooperation with a candidate. 2 U.S.C. § 431(17) (2011).

16 Anne Bauer, Best Practices for Independent Spending, Part One, FOLLOW THE MONEY

(Jan. 18, 2012), http://www.followthemoney.org/press/ReportView.phtml?r=453 (“Twelvestates don’t require any disclosure of independent expenditures, and 32 states either don’trequire disclosure of electioneering communications or don’t have a definition as strong as thefederal definition.”).

17 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(1) (2011) (“Every person who makes a disbursement for the directcosts of producing and airing electioneering communications in an aggregate amount in excessof $10,000 during any calendar year shall, within 24 hours of each disclosure date, file withthe Commission a statement [providing identifying information]”); 2 U.S.C. § 441d (2011).

18 Courts and others have often been criticized for failing to fully examine and developthe theoretical underpinnings of disclosure laws and their constitutionality.