conflicts of laws in copyright cases: infringement and … ·  · 2016-03-13conflicts of laws in...
[…] 318 See infra Part IV.C.2.319 See, e.g., The Kid decision, Cass. civ. I (Supreme Court) (France), May 28,

1963, 41 RIDA 134 (1963) (holding that a fraudulent transfer, though re-corded first in France, did not take priority over another transfer of Frenchrights formally valid under the U.S. contract law). Not only the overall va-lidity of the transfer may be critical, but also the terms of the transfer undersome laws. See, e.g., U.S. Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 205(d) (2000) (requir-ing the prevailing transfer to have been taken “for valuable consideration oron the basis of a binding promise to pay royalties”).

Page 71: Conflicts of Laws in Copyright Cases: Infringement and … ·  · 2016-03-13CONFLICTS OF LAWS IN COPYRIGHT CASES: INFRINGEMENT AND OWNERSHIP ISSUES ... ral, and conflicts laws. Conflicts

\\server05\productn\C\CPY\51-2\CPY209.txt unknown Seq: 71 9-APR-04 13:15