conflicts of interest in criminal cases: should the ... › 0707 › 1eacb56ce0205ebaf45622f… ·...
[…] See, e.g., Kathleen Maher, Keeping Up Appearances, 16 PROFESSIONAL LAWYER 1 (2005) (discussing history of standard) 75 See generally Flowers, supra note 74, at 728-32 (1998) (arguing that public perception of fairness of justice system is critical). 76 One cannot discuss the issues raised when defense counsel becomes a prosecutor without considering the military model, where such movement from defense to prosecution has traditional been common. By statute, military counsel cannot serve two disparate functions in the same case. 10 U.S.C.A. § 827(a) provides:

(1) Trial counsel and defense counsel shall be detailed for each general and special court-martial. Assistant trial counsel and assistant and associate defense counsel may be detailed for each general and special court-martial. The Secretary concerned shall prescribe regulations providing for the manner in which counsel are detailed for such courts-martial and for the persons who are authorized to detail counsel for such courts-martial. (2) No person who has acted as investigating officer, military judge, or court member in any case may act later as trial counsel, assistant trial counsel, or, unless expressly requested by the accused, as defense counsel or assistant or associate defense counsel in the same case. No person who has acted for the prosecution may act later in the same case for the defense, nor may any person who has acted for the defense act later in the same case for the prosecution.

Of course, the defendant can waive the protection. See United States v. Sparks, 29 M.J. 52 (United States Court of Military Appeals 1989). See generally Kwasi L. Hawks, Whose Side Are You On?