confidentiality in arbitration: beyond the myth
[…] 37. Id. at 41-42, n.34. Only three agencies have received approval for arbitration programs:The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, andthe Federal Aviation Administration. SENGER, supra note 36, at 352 n. 34.

38. 5 U.S.C. § 574(a)(4) and (b)(5) permit courts considerable latitude in lifting the veil ofconfidentiality upon a finding that "such testimony or disclosure is necessary to--

(A) prevent a manifest injustice;(B) help establish a violation of law; or(C) prevent harm to the public health or safety,

of sufficient magnitude in the particular case to outweigh the integrity of dispute resolutionproceedings in general by reducing the confidence of parties in future cases that theircommunications will remain confidential."

While the language of the three categories of exceptions is broad, it is important to note thatthe balancing requirement that follows them applies to all three categories and does help to mitigatethe potential breadth of the exception.