confidentiality in arbitration: beyond the myth
[…] Moreover, the courts have generally respected the Act's clearintention that such communications not be received into evidence unless necessary. Email fromCharles Pou, Jr., Dispute Resolution Services, Washington, D.C.; former director, DisputeResolution Program, Administrative Conference of the U.S., to Richard C. Reuben (Nov. 30, 2006,09:35 EST) (on file with author).

39. 5 U.S.C. § 574(b)(7) provides an exception to the general rule of confidentiality if "thedispute resolution communication was provided to or was available to all parties to the disputeresolution proceeding" unless "the dispute resolution communication was generated by the neutral."The operation of this provision is easier to understand in the mediation context, where it protects the

HeinOnline -- 54 U. Kan. L. Rev. 1262 2005-2006