confidentiality and privilege of peer review information
[…] Many states specifically identify the bases for enactment of the peer reviewprotections: Arkansas, comment to subchapter 5 ("it is essential to the proper andeffective operations of [peer review] committees that immunity be granted members ofsuch committees for acts of the members performed within the scope of the functionsof the committee and without malice and fraud"); Hawaii, HAw. REV. STAT. § 671D-2("purposeof this chapter is to provide incentives and protection for physicians engagingin effective professional peer review"); Tennessee, TENN. CODE ANN. § 63-6-219(a)(1) ("Itis the stated policy of Tennessee to encourage committees made up of Tennessee'slicensed physicians to candidly, conscientiously, and objectively evaluate and reviewtheir peers' professional conduct, competence, and ability to practice medicine.Tennessee further recognizes that confidentiality is essential to both effectivefunctioning of these peer review committees and to continued improvement in the careand treatment of patients.")

[Vol. 7:169

Page 4: Confidentiality and Privilege of Peer Review Information

PEER REVIEW INFORMATION

federal and state law has been commented upon widely6 and generally isoutside the scope of this article.