conferences - ethics program web site
[…] Matter of Coast Guard – Meals at Training Conference, B-244743, at page 2 (1992).

Another statutory exception that may be applicable to conferences is the meetings exception which flows from the language of 5 U.S.C. § 4110. In accordance with that statute, “[a]ppropriations available to an agency for travel expenses are available for expenses of attendance at meetings which are concerned with the functions or activities for which the

19

Page 22: CONFERENCES - Ethics Program Web Site

May 2010 Co-Sponsored Conferences

appropriation is made or which will contribute to improved conduct, supervision, or management of the functions or activities.” Where a conference meets the requirements of the meeting exception, meals and refreshments may be reimbursed.