conferences - ethics program web site
[…] See Memorandum Opinion for the General Counsel, Department of Commerce—

36

Page 39: CONFERENCES - Ethics Program Web Site

May 2010 Federal Agency Conferences

Applicability of the Miscellaneous Receipts Act to Personal Convenience Fees Paid to a Contractor by Attendees at Agency-Sponsored Conferences, November 22, 2006.

The Department of Commerce asked OLC to address the issue of whether fees charged and collected by a non-Federal entity to cover its costs in providing the above-described goods and services were subject to the Miscellaneous Receipts Act (MRA), 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b). The MRA provides that:

[A]n official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.

OLC reasoned that when a non-Federal entity is recouping its costs, rather than the Government’s costs, when it charges a fee for meals, lodging, and refreshments that it provides to attendees, the non-Federal entity may kept the fees it collects.