conferences - ethics program web site
[…] Under this statute, DoD may collect fees from agency employees, employees of other Federal agencies, and non-Federal persons, such as state and local government employees and private sector employees, attending a conference conducted by DoD. The implementing regulation is DoD Financial Management Regulation, Volume 12, Chapter 32.

For purposes of 10 U.S.C. § 2262, the term “conference” also applies to “a seminar, exhibition, symposium, or similar meeting conducted by the Department of Defense.” The statute does not define these terms.

This statute may be used as authority for DoD to collect fees in connection with a co­sponsored conference. The statute does not exclude co-sponsored conferences from its application.