conferences - ethics program web site
[…] In the case of fees collected under a contract for conference planning, organizing, or management, the fees should be structured so as not to exceed the cost of the conference. The costs of a conference include the actual costs incurred by the contractor, including its fee. Amounts that are collected in excess of costs are to be deposited in the Miscellaneous Receipts Account of the U.S. Treasury.

For purposes of 10 U.S.C. § 2262, the term “conference” also applies to “a seminar, exhibition, symposium, or similar meeting conducted by the Department of Defense.” The statute does not define these terms.

The components within DoD may have additional guidance on registration fees for service-sponsored conferences.