conferences - ethics program web site
[…] For example, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission requires its employees to obtain approval for any outside speaking activity, both compensated and uncompensated. 5 C.F.R. § 5101.103(c)(1). Its employees

27

Page 30: CONFERENCES - Ethics Program Web Site

May 2010 Non-Federal Entity Conferences

are not required to obtain permission if the activity is to be undertaken for a nonprofit charitable, religious, professional, social, fraternal, educational, recreational, public service, or civic organization and is to be done without compensation. 5 C.F.R. § 5101.103(c)(5).

The Federal employee cannot receive compensation if the speaking activity is related to his official duties even though it is undertaken in his personal capacity. 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807. Generally, “speaking is considered related to duties if the subject of the activity deals in significant part with any matter to which the employee presently is assigned or to which the employee had been assigned during the previous one-year period, or any ongoing or announced policy, program or operation of the employee’s agency.” OGE Advisory Opinion 98x14 (August 31, 1984); 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(i)(E)(1) and (2).

3.1.3 Reserved

3.1.4 Reserved

3.2 Free Attendance for Federal Employees

3.2.1 General guidance

Free attendance for Federal employees at an event may constitute a gift to the agency.