conferences - ethics program web site
[…] This rule is predicated upon the view that “[f]eeding oneself is a personal expense which a government employee is expected to bear from his or her salary.” Matter of Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp – Provision of Food to Employees, B-270199, at page 2 (August 6, 1996).

There are certain limited statutory exceptions to this general prohibition of which the following are relevant to conferences. In the first instance, appropriated funds may be used to pay for meals for those Federal employees who are on travel orders. 5 U.S.C. § 5701 (“Under regulations prescribed . . . an employee when traveling on official business . . . is entitled to” travel expenses and per diem allowance). Per diem rates incorporate a definition of “subsistence” as “lodging, meals, and other necessary expenses for the personal sustenance and comfort of the travel.” 5 U.S.C. § 5701(3), cited in Memorandum Opinion for the General Counsel, Environmental Protection Agency – Use of Appropriated Funds to Provide Light Refreshments to Non-Federal Participants at EPA Conferences, April 5, 2007. Employees on official travel status must deduct the cost of