concerning the u.s. environmental protection agency’s · to the fuels or fuel additives used in...
[…] including a cost-benefit analysis.”47 EPA has not considered any of this evidence in the proposed rule.

EPA should fix the illegal proposed rule by striking paragraph 2 from the proposed definition of gasoline. Alternatively, EPA should amend the text of the proposed rule as

follows:

“(2) Any fuel intended or used to power a vehicle or engine designed to operate solely on

gasoline, except for gaseous fuel.”

43 Id. at 29,101.

44 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01 (defining “flexible fuel vehicle” as a “motor vehicle engineered and designed to

be operated on a petroleum fuel and on a[n] . . . ethanol fuel, or any mixture of the petroleum fuel and . . .

ethanol”).

45 42 U.S.C. § 7545(c)(1).

46 Id. § 7545(c)(2)(A).

47 Id. §7545(c)(2)(B).

Page 14: Concerning the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s · to the fuels or fuel additives used in the motor vehicle certification test fuels.77 The proposed rule would codify this

10