conceptual framework windpower siting guidelines for new ......conceptual framework windpower siting...
[…] landscape.

− High: Project is a visually prominent feature within the Fore- or Midground of one or more

visually sensitive viewpoints and may be considered an incongruous element within an otherwise

relatively naturally-appearing landscape.

Page 25: Conceptual Framework Windpower Siting Guidelines for New ......Conceptual Framework Windpower Siting Guidelines for New Hampshire The following document was prepared by an ad-hoc working

APPENDIX A.10 – GUIDANCE FOR EVALUATION OF INDIVIDUAL ISSUES

ISSUE: CULTURAL, HISTORIC AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURES

• Definition: NH RSA 227-C defines “historic property” as “any building, structure, object,

district, area or site that is significant in the history, architecture, archeology or culture of this

state, its communities, or the nation.” “Historic resource” has a somewhat broader definition

and includes historic properties on or eligible for the National Register of Historic Places,

objects associated with historic properties that enhance an understanding and appreciation of