conceptual framework windpower siting guidelines for new ......conceptual framework windpower siting...
[…] prohibit or conflict with windpower development.

• Pertinent Existing New Hampshire Laws and Regulations

Some potential sites are legally unavailable for development because of deed restrictions

(conservation easements) or statutes (Wilderness areas). Other sites lie on publicly-owned land and

may legally be available for development, but such development may conflict with the goals of

ownership as defined in statute or in management policies and plans developed by the managing

entity. For example, NH RSA 227:H (Public Forest Lands) states, “It is hereby recognized and

declared that state-owned reservations contribute to the conservation of natural resources and

distinctive quality of life in the state. The public welfare of this state is served by the prudent

acquisition and management of reservations to provide forest benefits and for the purposes of

demonstrating sound forestry principles, protecting habitat for plants, animals, and other organisms,

conserving forested watersheds, preserving areas of rare and exemplary natural beauty and ecological

value, and providing for perpetual public access and use.” The statute authorizes the state to acquire

and manage lands for these purposes. Other state and federal resource agencies that own and manage

land have similar authorizing statutes. It is likely that development on public lands would require