conceptual framework windpower siting guidelines for new ......conceptual framework windpower siting...
[…] APPENDIX A.12 – GUIDANCE FOR EVALUATION OF INDIVIDUAL ISSUES

ISSUE: OTHER “NUISANCE” ISSUES

• Definition: “Nuisance issues” refers to factors related to the construction or operation of a project

that may have a negative impact on public health or safety or the quality of life of local residents and

others in the vicinity of the project. These include but are not limited to shadow flicker,

electromagnetic interference, ice or blade throw, dust, odor, traffic and the generation and disposal of

waste materials.

• Pertinent Existing New Hampshire Laws and Regulations

NH RSA 162-H requires the SEC to find that the project “Will not have an unreasonable adverse

effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality, the natural environment, and public health

and safety.” In addition, the SEC’s draft rules require the application to address these issues, either

by specific listing (waste disposal, odor) or under the general heading of “public health and safety”.

• Grounds for Concern