conceptual framework windpower siting guidelines for new ......conceptual framework windpower siting...
[…] APPENDIX A.11 – GUIDANCE FOR EVALUATION OF INDIVIDUAL ISSUES

ISSUE: NOISE

• Definition: “Noise” refers to sound generated by the operation of a project that may have a negative

impact on public health, safety, or quality of life for people who live, work, or recreate in the vicinity

of the project, or on wildlife use of habitat in the vicinity of the project.

• Pertinent Existing New Hampshire Laws and Regulations

Regulation of noise levels in New Hampshire falls within the jurisdiction of individual municipalities

(NH RSA 31:39). However, NH RSA 162-H requires the SEC to find that the project “Will not have

an unreasonable adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality, the natural

environment, and public health and safety.” In addition, the SEC’s draft rules specifically require that

applications address the issue of noise.

• Grounds for Concern

Wind turbines generate complex acoustic emissions. Several factors affect the level and spatial