conceptual framework windpower siting guidelines for new ......conceptual framework windpower siting...
[…] • Definition: “Hydrology” encompasses a range of issues related to the flow of water across and

through the landscape, including impacts to streams, lakes, ponds, wetlands, seeps and springs and

their associated shoreline or buffer (“riparian”) areas.

• Pertinent Existing New Hampshire Laws and Regulations

There is an extensive body of both state and federal law and regulation designed to protect the quality

of surface waters, groundwater and wetlands. Projects may require permitting by NH Department of

Environmental Services (e.g., Dredge and Fill permits or Section 401 Water Quality Certification) or

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE). RSA 482-A regulates the conversion of wetlands and

states that, “No person shall excavate, remove, fill, dredge or construct any structures in or on any

bank, flat, marsh, or swamp in and adjacent to any waters of the state without a permit from the

department.” Between the Army of Corps of Engineers definition of a wetland and that of the DES,

there are few hydrologic impacts that do not involve wetlands. However, in those rare cases such

impacts should be closely examined.

• Grounds for Concern