conceptual framework windpower siting guidelines for new ......conceptual framework windpower siting...
[…] district, area or site that is significant in the history, architecture, archeology or culture of this

state, its communities, or the nation.” “Historic resource” has a somewhat broader definition

and includes historic properties on or eligible for the National Register of Historic Places,

objects associated with historic properties that enhance an understanding and appreciation of

New Hampshire history, and skeletal remains (human and animal).

• Pertinent Existing New Hampshire Laws and Regulations

NH RSA 162-H specifically recognizes historic sites as a factor that must be considered in permitting

of energy facilities. The third of the four criteria set forth for approval is that the site and facility

“Will not have an unreasonable adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water quality, the

natural environment, and public health and safety.”

All federally funded, licensed, or assisted projects in New Hampshire are subject to the review

requirements of Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended (16

U.S.C. 470), implemented by the procedures of the federal Advisory Council on Historic Preservation