conceptual framework windpower siting guidelines for new ......conceptual framework windpower siting...
[…] − High: Project involves impacts to wetlands, streams or other jurisdictional areas and attendant

resources that may trigger a quantity and/or quality threshold or a secondary impact issue in a

state or federal permit review.

Page 16: Conceptual Framework Windpower Siting Guidelines for New ......Conceptual Framework Windpower Siting Guidelines for New Hampshire The following document was prepared by an ad-hoc working

APPENDIX A.5 – GUIDANCE FOR EVALUATION OF INDIVIDUAL ISSUES

ISSUE: WILDLIFE

• Definition: Title XVIII Section 207.1.XXXV of the New Hampshire Revised Statutes defines

wildlife as “all species of mammals, birds, fish, mollusks, crustaceans, amphibians, invertebrates,

reptiles or their progeny or eggs which, whether raised in captivity or not, are normally found in a

wild state.” Section 212-A:2 defines wildlife as “any member of any non-domesticated species of the

animal kingdom, whether reared in captivity or not, including, without exception, any mammal, fish,

bird, amphibian, reptile, mollusk, arthropod or other invertebrate, and includes any part, product, egg