compliance with the prohibition on the unauthorized
[…] discrete services to the Attorney (not the client) for which the Attorney retains full responsibility.

Because the Lawclerks solely assist Attorneys on specific tasks delegated to them by the Attorney

and the attorney-client relationship and all client communications remain between the Attorney

and the client, the practice of law is not being undertaken by “untrained persons endanger[ing]

the public’s personal and property rights, as well as the orderly administration of the judicial

system.”

Texas.

Section 81.101 of the Texas Government Code defines the “practice of law” as “the

preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action or special proceeding or the

management of the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court as well as a

345 Id. at 707. 346 Id. 347 Id. at 696. 348 Id. at 710. 349 Fifteenth Judicial Dist. Unified Bar Ass’n v. Glasgow, 1999 WL 1128847, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999); see also

State v. Trotter, E2018-00390-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. 2019).

Page 103: COMPLIANCE WITH THE PROHIBITION ON THE UNAUTHORIZED

-100-

service rendered out of court, including the giving of advice or the rendering of any service

requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other instrument,

the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully

determined.”350

The Texas Court of Appeals held that the publishing, marketing, and distribution of a

manual entitled “You and Your Will: A Do-It-Yourself Manual” by a nonlawyer constituted the

unauthorized practice of law where: (i) the will manual covered topics in which only a lawyer may