compliance with the prohibition on the unauthorized
[…] approved real estate documents and sell generalized legal publications and kits, nonlawyers may

not, without the direct supervision of an independent licensed lawyer, select a specific legal

document for a client, draft a legal document, or provide any personal advice as to the legal

remedies or consequences flowing from such documents.232 Conversely, at LAWCLERK, it is the

Attorney, and only the Attorney, that has client contact, makes legal strategy decisions, and

provides legal advice to the Attorney’s clients.

Montana.

Section 37-61-201 of the Montana Code defines when someone is considered to be

practicing law as follows:

Any person who holds out to the public or advertises as an attorney or who

appears in any court of record or before a judicial body, referee, commissioner,

or other officer appointed to determine any question of law or fact by a court or

who engages in the business and duties and performs acts, matters, and things

that are usually done or performed by an attorney at law in the practice of that

profession for the purposes of parts 1 through 3 of this chapter is considered to

be practicing law.[233]

Section 37-60-101 defines “paralegal” or “legal assistant” as follows:

a person qualified through education, training, or work experience to perform

substantive legal work that requires knowledge of legal concepts and that is