compliance with the prohibition on the unauthorized
[…] Florida Bar v. Catarcio, 709 So.2d 96 (Fla. 1998) (holding that a nonlawyer who has direct contact with individuals

in the nature of consultation, explanation, recommendations, advice, and assistance in the provision, selection, and

completion of legal forms engages in the unauthorized practice of law); Florida Bar v. Abreu, 833 So.2d 752 (Fla.

2002) (holding that assisting in preparing documents related to obtaining green cards by a nonlawyer constitutes the

unauthorized practice of law).

Page 40: COMPLIANCE WITH THE PROHIBITION ON THE UNAUTHORIZED

-37-

Georgia.

Section 15-19-50 of the Georgia Code defines the practice of law as follows:

(1) Representing litigants in court and preparing pleadings and other papers

incident to any action or special proceedings in any court or other judicial body;

(2) Conveyancing;

(3) The preparation of legal instruments of all kinds whereby a legal right is

secured;

(4) The rendering of opinions as to the validity or invalidity of titles to real or

personal property;

(5) The giving of any legal advice; and

(6) Any action taken for others in any matter connected with the law.[115]

Georgia courts, engaging in a fact-specific inquiry, have found the following conduct to

constitute the unauthorized practice of law: (i) a “nondebtor mediation firm” representing debtors

under a power of attorney in negotiations with a creditor’s lawyer in an effort to reduce the amount