compliance with the prohibition on the unauthorized
[…] 131 Fought & Co. v. Steel Eng’g & Erection, Inc., 951 P.2d 487, 495 (Haw. 1998) (quoting Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep.

No. 700, in 1955 Senate Journal. at 661 and Hse. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 612, in 1955 House Journal, at 783). 132 See, e.g., Oahu Plumbing & Sheet Metal, Ltd. v. Kona Const., Inc., 590 P.2d 570 (Haw. 1979); Tradewinds Hotel,

Inc. v. Cochran, 799 P.2d 60, 66 (1990) (“The general rule is that a trustee may not represent the trust in litigation

unless, having the right sought to be enforced, he is the real party in interest.”). 133 HRS § 605-14 is titled “Unauthorized practice of law prohibited” and provides in pertinent part “It shall be unlawful

for any person, firm, association, or corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or to offer to engage in the

practice of law, or to do so or attempt to do so or offer to do an act constituting the practice of law, except and to the

extent that the person, firm, or association is licensed or authorized to do or offer to do by an appropriate court, agency,

or office or by a statute of the State or of the United States.”

Page 46: COMPLIANCE WITH THE PROHIBITION ON THE UNAUTHORIZED

-43-

jurisdictions—only emphasizes what seems intuitively obvious: a commercial

entity that serves interstate and/or international markets is likely to receive more