compliance with the law under religion...
[…] continuous litigation. Constant litigation entails high profile conflict, hence increases the
saliency of the conflict in general and the conflicting religious norm(s) in particular, and
consequently increases the tendency to disobey the law. When a conflict is constantly
litigated it also makes it unlikely that religious individuals will develop a strong civic
149 The Peyote exemptions in federal law, and today in the Oregon law as well, have alluded to this principle. See the American Indian Religious Freedom Amendments Act of 1994 (AIRFAA); Oregon Revised Statutes §475.840 (exempting a Peyote use “(a) In connection with the good faith practice of a religious belief; (b) As directly associated with religiously done practices; and (c) In a manner that is not dangerous to the health of the user or others who are in the proximity of the user.”). 150 SUNSTEIN, supra note 135, at 42 (arguing that incompletely theorized agreements are justified, inter alia, from a practical point as they may be “the best approach available for people of limited and capacities. Full theorization may be far too much to ask.”),
Barak-Corren, March 2013
76