complete text of in the matter of dell computer ... using the new design standard that their...
[…] The only unique aspect of the case is the majority's use for the first time of a legal standard that omits the element of intent, a standard that, as the commenters recognized, will have widespread applicability.

The majority in its statement alleges facts that are not contained in the complaint that is part of the settlement to which Dell has agreed. To explain this unusual procedure, the majority cites Commission Rule 2.34, 16 CFR 2.34, which provides that when the Commission seeks public comment on a consent order, it "will make available an explanation of the . . . order . . . and any other information which it deems helpful in assisting interested persons to understand the terms of the order." Statement at 4, n.9. The Analysis To Aid Public Comment, to which Rule 2.34 refers, does not become part of the Commission's permanent record of the case, and usually contains the following disclaimer: 20