complete text of in the matter of dell computer ... using the new design standard that their...
[…] If the majority wants to amend its decision, the proper course is to amend the decisional document.

Page 25: Complete Text of In the Matter of Dell Computer ... using the new design standard that their "implementation of the VL-bus is a violation of Dell's exclusive rights." Dell . 618

640 FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION DECISIONS

Dissenting Statement 121 F.T.C.

important reference in this regard would seem to be Commission Rule 3.11, 16 CFR 3.11, which provides that a Commission complaint "shall contain ... a clear and concise factual statement sufficient to inform each respondent with reasonable definiteness of the type of acts or practices alleged to be a violation of law ... "22

Setting aside for the moment the process questions raised by alleging new facts in a separate statement, the new factual allegations raise even more questions about the basis for liability in this case.