complaint - united states department of justice...2017/05/17  · 11. vopak terminal deer park inc....
[…] Subpart EEEE, with certain exceptions not relevant here. 40 C.F.R. § 63.2338(a) further states

that Subpart EEEE is applicable to new, reconstructed, or existing OLD operations.

72. 40 C.F.R. § 63.2350(a) requires compliance with the emission limitations,

operating limits, and work practice standards of Subpart EEEE at all times when subject

equipment is in OLD operation.

73. 40 C.F.R. § 63.2350(b) requires affected sources under Subpart EEEE, including

air pollution control and monitoring equipment, to be operated and maintained according to the

provisions in Section 63.6(e)(1)(i) of Subpart A.

74. 40 C.F.R. § 63.2378(b) states that affected sources must follow the “requirements

in § 63.6(e)(1) and (3) during periods of startup, shutdown, malfunction, or nonoperation of the

affected source or any part thereof.” This provision further requires that reasonable measures to

prevent or minimize excess emissions must be implemented during startup, shutdown, or

malfunction. 40 C.F.R. § 63.2378(b)(3).

75. 30 TAC § 113.880 states that the OLD MACT standard, as specified in 40 C.F.R.