complaint - united states department of justice...2017/05/17  · 11. vopak terminal deer park inc....
[…] Paragraph must be maintained and operated “in a manner consistent with good air pollution

control practice for minimizing air emissions.”

218. Subject to a reasonable opportunity for further investigation and discovery, all 14

Tanks referred to in Paragraph 216 above, are “Affected Facilities” subject to 40 C.F.R. Part 63,

Subpart EEEE. Because these 14 tanks are subject to 40 C.F.R. Part 63, Subpart EEEE, they are

also subject to 40 C.F.R. Part 63, Subpart A.

219. Under 40 C.F.R. Part 63, Subpart A, § 63.6(e)(1)(i), the 14 Affected Facilities

referred to in Paragraph 216 must be operated and maintained “in a manner consistent with

safety and good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions.”

220. Under 30 TAC § 101.20(1), any person owning or operating a source of air

contaminants must comply with any applicable new source performance standards promulgated

by EPA pursuant to Section 111 of the CAA.