complaint seeking declaratory judgment
[…] Page 12: Complaint Seeking Declaratory Judgment

1146927.4

12

school that was identified in the initial educational impact statement”; second, the revisions are

made after the Chancellor receives “public input,” i.e., the Joint Hearing and Public Comment

Analysis; and third, the Chancellor must be “publish and file such [revised] educational impact

statement[s], in the same manner as prescribed in subparagraph (c)” of Section 2590-h[2-a].

Educ. L. § 2590-h[2-a](d-1)(emphasis added).

47. Subparagraph (c) requires the EIS to “be made publicly available, including via

the city board’s official internet website, and a copy shall also be filed with the city board, the

impacted community council, community boards, community superintendent, and school based

management team at least six months in advance of the first day of school in the succeeding

school year.” Educ. L. § 2590-h[2-a](c) (emphasis added).14

48. The Revised EIS and Revised BUP cannot serve as a legal basis for the proposed

co-location of SACS into the Brandeis Campus for the upcoming school year because the