complaint seeking declaratory judgment
[…] prepare an educational impact statement [“EIS”] regarding any proposed school closing or significant change in school utilization, including the phase-out, grade reconfiguration, re-siting, or co-location of schools, for any public school located within the city district.

Educ. L. § 2590-h [2-a](a).

24. If the significant change of use proposed by the Chancellor is the co-location of a

charter school into an existing School, the EIS also must include a statement of the rationale for

the co-location in the affected School, as well as a BUP. Educ. L. §§ 2853 [3](a-3)(1), [3](a-

3)(3); Chancellor’s Reg. A-190 § II.A.2.a(i)-(ii).

Page 7: Complaint Seeking Declaratory Judgment

1146927.4

7

25. The EIS, together with the BUP, must “be made publicly available, including via

the city board’s official internet website, and a copy shall also be filed with the city board, the

impacted community council, community boards, community superintendent, and school based

management team at least six months in advance of the first day of school in the succeeding

school year.” Educ. L. §§ 2590-h [2-a](c) (emphasis added), see also Educ. L § 2853 [3](a-

3)(5); Chancellor’s Reg. A-190 § II.A.3.

26. Although Educ. L. § 2590-h [2-a](d-1) permits the chancellor to revise proposals,