complaint for permanent injunction and … · complaint for permanent injunction and other relief ;...
[…] engaging in conduct subject to penalty under I.R.C. § 6701 if injunctive relief is appropriate to
prevent recurrence of that conduct.
65. Section 6701 penalizes any person who aids or assists in, procures, or advises
with respect to the preparation of any portion of a federal tax return, refund claim, or other
document who knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will be used in connection with
any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws and knowing that if it is so used it
will result in an understatement of another person’s tax liability. Under I.R.C. § 6701(c)(1), the
term “procures” includes “ordering (or otherwise causing) a subordinate to do an act,” as well as
“knowing of, and not attempting to prevent, participation by a subordinate in an act.”
66. Comer’s employees acting under his supervision caused the preparation of false
and fraudulent tax returns and other documents, including preparing, assisting, and/or advising
with respect to the presentation and preparation of federal tax returns for customers that they