complaint affidavit
[…] (a) A person may not knowingly and willfully enter, in violation of security requirements prescribed under section 44901 ... of this title, an aircraft or an airport area that serves an air carrier or foreign air carrier.

(b)(2) A person violating subsection (a) of this section with intent to evade security procedures or restrictions or with intent to commit, in the aircraft or airport area, a felony under law of the United States ... shall be [in violation of this section].

49 U.S.C. § 44901(a) (Screening Passengers and Property), provides in part:

(a) The [TSA] shall provide for the screening of all passengers and property, including ... cargo, carry-on and checked baggage, and other articles, that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft operated by an air carrier .... In the case of flights ... originating in the United States, the screening shall take place before boarding and shall be carried out by a Federal Government employee[.]

Page 3: Complaint Affidavit

�1�

ATTACHMENT B

AFFIDAVIT OF SPECIAL AGENT STEPHEN VALENTINE IN SUPPORT OF A CRIMINAL COMPLAINT

I, Stephen Valentine, having been duly sworn, hereby depose and state as follows:

AGENT BACKGROUND