complainant mcs industries, inc.’s motion to compel
[…] Complainant’s Argument:

1. Reasons for Impasse

Respondent has flatly refused to provide documents responsive to Request 39 and

Interrogatory 15.

2. Relief Sought

Request 39 and Interrogatory 15 are relevant in particular to Count I of the Complaint,

which alleges an unjust and unreasonable practice of denying service to Complainant under its

service contract in violation of 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c). For that claim, 46 C.F.R. § 545.4 requires,

inter alia, proof that “[t]he claimed acts or omissions of the regulated entity are occurring on a

44

normal, customary, and continuous basis”. Clearly, any other shippers’ complaints of similar

behavior by Respondent, or other alleged practices in violation of the Shipping Act, are highly

relevant to proving the essential elements of that claim, and may reveal the mechanisms by which