compilation of maritime laws - maritimearbitration.com compilation of maritime... · compilation of...
[…] Coastwise ship-ping laws of United States inapplicable The provisions of law of the United Statesrestricting to vessels of the United States the transportation of passengers and merchan-dise directly or indirectly from any port of the United States to another port of theUnited States shall not be applicable to commerce between [between] the islands ofAmerican Samoa or between those islands and other ports under the jurisdiction of theUnited States." Notwithstanding the Act of June 14, 1934, section 1 of Public Law 98-89, approved August 26, 1983 (97 STAT. 500, 586), enacted 46 U.S.C. 12105(b) to readas follows: "(b) 46 U.S.C. 12105(b) A vessel for which a registry endorsement isissued may be employed in foreign trade or trade with Guam, American Samoa, Wake,Midway, or Kingman Reef." See, however, the Opinion of the Chief, Carrier RulingsBranch, HQ 111581, July 25, 1991.

(l) The Commission may consult with, seek the cooperation of, ormake recommendations to other appropriate Government agencies priorto taking any action under this section.