compilation of maritime laws - maritimearbitration.com compilation of maritime... · compilation of...
[…] SAFETEA-LU. [HIGHWAY BILL] Public Law 109-59, approvedAugust 10, 2005 (119 STAT. 1144), contains the following provisions ofparticular interest:

Ferry Boats - Authorization of Appropriations. Section 1101(13) ofPublic Law 109-59, (119 STAT 1155), authorizes funds for the construc-tion of Ferry Boats and Ferry Terminal Facilities, under 23 U.S.C. 147.Set forth at page 546. Conference Report (109-203), pages 833 - 835.

Ferry Boats - Territorial Highway Program. Section 1118 of PublicLaw 109-59 (119 STAT. 1179), amended 23 U.S.C. 215, to provide inpart that Territorial Highway Program funds can be used as set forth in23 U.S.C. 215(f)(1)(C), for "Ferry boats, terminal facilities andapproaches in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of section 129."Set forth at page 547. Conference Report (109-203), page 847.

Port Mobility Improvements. Section 1302 of Public Law 109-59(119 STAT. 1204), generally requires the Secretary to establish andimplement the National Corridor Infrastructure Improvement Program.Conference Report (108-203) page 855.