compilation of maritime laws - maritimearbitration.com compilation of maritime... · compilation of...
[…] Set forth at page 80. Conference Report(109-350), at page 905. House Report (109-89), page 479.

Improvements to the Maritime Administration Vessel DisposalProgram. Section 3505(a) of Public Law 109-163 (119 STAT. 3551),made comprehensive amendments to Section 3502(c) through (f) of PublicLaw 106-398 (114 STAT. 1654A-490), Scrapping of National DefenseFleet Vessels. Set forth at page 313. Section 3505(b) generally providestemporary authority to transfer obsolete combatant vessels to the Navy fordisposal. Set forth at page 313. Section 3505(c) amended 16 U.S.C.1220a(4)), concerning the terms and conditions of the transfer of title of anobsolete vessel. Set forth at page 320.

Section 4(4) of Public Law 92-402 provided: "(4) the transfer would beat no cost to the Government with the State taking delivery of such Libertyships at fleetside of the National Defense Reserve Fleet in an 'as is - whereis' condition."