compilation of maritime laws - maritimearbitration.com compilation of maritime... · compilation of...
[…] (2) Foreign Classification Society.—The Secretary may accept certification from aforeign classification society under paragraph (1) only—

(A) to the extent that the government of the foreign country in which the society isheadquartered provides access on a reciprocal basis to the American Bureau of

Shipping; and

(B) if the foreign classification society has offices and maintains records in theUnited States.2 Note that 46 U.S.C. 12106(d)(2) provides: "(2) For purpose of . . . section

12102(a) of this title, a vessel meeting the criteria of this subsection shall be consideredto be owned exclusively by citizens of the United States." See also 46 U.S.C.12106(e)(4) providing: "(4) For purposes of section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916, andsection 12102(a) of this title, a vessel meeting the criteria of this subsection is deemedto be owned exclusively by citizens of the United States."