compilation of maritime laws - maritimearbitration.com compilation of maritime... · compilation of...
[…] SEC. 302. WORKING CAPITAL FUNDS.Funds are hereby authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2006for the use of the Armed Forces and other activities and agencies ofthe Department of Defense for providing capital for working capitaland revolving funds in amounts as follows:

* * * (2) For the National Defense Sealift Fund, $1,657,717,000.

SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS FY 2005 6

Public Law 109-13, approved May 11, 2005 (119 STAT. 231, 240), theEmergency Supplemental Appropriations Act for Defense, the GlobalWar on Error, and Tsunami Relief, provides:

5 10 U.S.C. 2302(1) provides: “(1) The term ‘head of an agency’ means the Secretaryof Defense, the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of theAir Force, the Secretary of Transportation, and the Administrator of the NationalAeronautics and Space Administration.”

6 Conference Report (109-72), page 125. Senate Report (109-52), page 26. HouseReport (109-16), page 30.

373373373373373373373373