compilation of maritime laws - maritimearbitration.com compilation of maritime... · compilation of...
[…] 313313313313313313313313313313

SECTION 3502 - SCRAPPING OF NDRF VESSELS

Section 3502 of Public Law 106-398-Appendix, approved October 30,2000 (114 STAT. 1654A-490), the National Defense Authorization Act,Fiscal Year 2001, as amended by Section 3505(a) of Public Law 109-163 (119 STAT. 3551), the National Defense Authorization Act, FiscalYear 2006, provides:

"Section 3502. Scrapping of National Defense Reserve FleetVessels"

"(a) Extension of Scrapping Authority Under National MaritimeHeritage Act of 1994. Section 6(c)(1) of the National MaritimeHeritage Act of 1994 (16 U.S.C. 5405(c)(1)) is amended-

"(1) in subparagraph (A) by striking '2001' and inserting '2006'; and

"(2) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:

"'(B) in the manner that provides the best value to the Governmentexcept in any case in which obtaining the best value would require towing avessel and such towing poses a serious threat to the environment.'2

"(b) Selection of scrapping facilities.