compilation of maritime laws - maritimearbitration.com compilation of maritime... · compilation of...
[…] For example, definitions applicable to the Title XIGuarantee Program are set forth in 46 App. U.S.C. 1271. at page 119. Definitions appli-cable to the Title XIII Maritime Education and Training Programs are set forth in 46App. U.S.C. 1295a at page 163. Finally, care should be taken to read each provision oflaw for a definition that may be contained therein. For example, on page 102, Section901(b)(1) of the Act (46 App. U.S.C. 1241(B)), sets forth a definition of "privately-owned United States-flag commercial vessels" for the purpose of that section.

2 The term "Citizen of the United States" is defined in Section 905(c) (46 App.U.S.C. 1244(c)), as follows: "The words 'citizen of the United States' include a corpora-tion, partnership, or association only if it is a citizen of the United States within themeaning of section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916, as amended (U.S.C., title 46, sec. 802),and with respect to a corporation under title VI of this Act, all directors of the corpora-tion are citizens of the United States and, in the case of a corporation, partnership, orassociation oper-ating a vessel on the Great Lakes, or on bays, sounds, rivers, harbors,or inland lakes of the United States the amount of interest required to be owned by a cit-izen of the United States shall be not less than 75 per centum." See page 116. Section 2of the Shipping Act, 1916 (46 App U.S.C. 802) is set forth at page 196.

MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 19361

TITLE I—DECLARATION OF POLICY

SEC. 101. FOSTERING DEVELOPMENT AND MAINTE-NANCE OF MERCHANT MARINE (46 App. U.S.C. 1101(2005)).