compilation of maritime laws - maritimearbitration.com compilation of maritime... · compilation of...
[…] U.S.C.883-1) if the vessel is -- (i) not engaged in a federally funded navigation dredging proj-ect; and (ii) engaged only in dredging associated with, and integral to, accomplishmentof that parent's regular business requirements."

Note that Section 5209(a) of Public Law 102-587, as amended by Public Law 105-383, approved November 13, 1998 (112 STAT. 3411, 3439), the Coast GuardAuthorization Act of 1998 (46 U.S.C. 2101 note), provides: "(b) The following vesselsare deemed not to be a tank vessel for the purposes of any law: . . . (3) A vessel . . .(B) engaged in dredging operations which transfers fuel to other vessels engaged in thesame dredging operation without charge."

For restrictions on the disposal of Corps of Engineers' dredges, see 40 U.S.C. 556,Disposal of dredge vessels, page 361.

4Section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916 is set forth at page 196.