compilation of maritime laws - maritimearbitration.com compilation of maritime... · compilation of...
[…] (2) found guilty of an offense pursuant to section 309 of theMagnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C.1859) and not paid the assessed fine or served the assessed sentence;

(3) held liable for a civil or criminal penalty pursuant to section105 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1375)and not paid the assessed fine or served the assessed sentence; or

(4) held liable for a civil penalty by the Coast Guard pursuant totitle 33 or 46, United States Code, and not paid the assessed fine.

FEDERAL CREDIT REFORM ACT OF 1990. Section 661c(b)of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990, as amended (2 U.S.C.661c(b)) provides:

(b) Appropriations required.Notwithstanding any other provision of law, new direct loan obliga-

tions may be incurred and new loan guarantee commitments may bemade for fiscal year 1992 and thereafter only to the extent that–

(1) new budget authority to cover their costs is provided in advance inan appropriations Act;

(2) a limitation on the use of funds otherwise available for the cost ofa direct loan or loan guarantee program has been provided in advance inan appropriations Act; or

(3) authority is otherwise provided in appropriation Acts."

152

153

TITLE XII–WAR RISK INSURANCE SEC. 1201. DEFINITIONS56 (46 App. U.S.C. 1281 (2005)). As used in this title—