compilation of maritime laws - maritimearbitration.com compilation of maritime... · compilation of...
[…] "Sec. 415. Modifications to treatment of aircraft leasing andshipping income. "(a) Elimination of Foreign Base Company Shipping Income.--

Section 954 (relating to foreign base company income) is amended--(1) by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) (relating to foreign basecompany shipping income), and(2) by striking subsection (f) (relating to foreign base company shippingincome)."(b) Safe Harbor for Certain Leasing Activities.-- Subparagraph (A)of section 954(c)(2) is amended by adding at the end the following new

540

541541541541541541541541541541541541

sentence: "For purposes of the preceding sentence, rents derived fromleasing an aircraft or vessel in foreign commerce shall not fail to betreated as derived in the active conduct of a trade or business if, asdetermined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the activeleasing expenses are not less than 10 percent of the profit on the lease."."(c) Conforming Amendments.--"(1) Section 952(c)(1)(B)(iii) is amended by striking subclause (I) andredesignating subclauses (II) through (VI) as subclauses (I) through (V),respectively."(2) Subsection (b) of section 954 is amended--