competitive bidding and public contracting - ocde.us · companies and individuals doing business...
[…] After evaluating the proposals, the public agency may award a contract on the basis of the experience of the contract, the type of technology employed by the contractor, the cost to the local agency and any other relevant considerations.

SPECIAL BIDDING REQUIREMENTS FOR SPECIFIED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

A. Data Processing Systems and Supporting Software

Public Contract Code section 20118.1 and Education Code section 81645 authorize districts to acquire computer hardware and software from one of the three lowest responsible bidders. Public Contract Code section 20118.1 states:

“The governing board of any school district may contract with an acceptable party who is one of the three lowest responsible bidders for the procurement or maintenance, or both, of electronic data-processing systems and supporting software in any manner the board deems appropriate.”