competitive bidding and public contracting - ocde.us · companies and individuals doing business...
[…] ON PUBLIC PROJECTS

Public Contract Code section 20111.6 requires that prospective bidders for construction contracts complete and submit to the school district a standardized prequalification questionnaire and financial statement if the project is a public project as defined in Public Contract Code section 22002(c) for which the governing board of the district uses funds received under the Leroy F. Greene School Facilities Act of 199820 or any funds from any future state school bond for a public project that involves a projected expenditure of one million dollars or more. Section 22002(c) defines a public project as follows:

“(1) Construction, reconstruction, erection, alteration, renovation, improvement, demolition, and repair work involving any publicly owned, leased, or operated facility. (2) Painting or repainting of any publicly owned, leased, or operated facility.

18 City of Inglewood - L.A. County Civic Center Authority v. Superior Court, 7 Cal.3d 861, 867 (1972). 19 Id. at 871. 20 Education Code section 17070.10 et seq.

Page 17: COMPETITIVE BIDDING and PUBLIC CONTRACTING - OCDE.us · Companies and individuals doing business with public agencies are presumed to be knowledgeable of the competitive bidding laws

Schools Legal Services Competitive Bidding and Public Contracting Orange County Department of Education April 2016

11

(3) In the case of a publicly owned utility system, "public project" shall include only the construction, erection, improvement, or repair of dams, reservoirs, powerplants, and electrical transmission lines of 230,000 volts and higher.”

A public project does not include maintenance work.