competitive bidding and public contracting - ocde.us · companies and individuals doing business...
[…] Which bid limit applies to the painting of a single or wing of a building, the installation of fascia trim at several sites, and the upgrading, including painting of restrooms to comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act at all sites? Which bid limit applies if the work is part of a deferred maintenance program?

Answer:

1. As discussed above, Public Contract Code section 22002(c) defines a public project as the painting or repainting of any publicly owned, leased or operated facility. The $15,000 bid limit applies to public projects. Section 22002(e) defines a facility as follows:

“For purposes of this chapter, ‘facility’ means any plant, building, structure, ground facility, utility system...real property, streets and highways, or other public work improvement.”

Public project does not include maintenance work or minor repainting, therefore, the $84,100 bid limit applies to maintenance work and minor repainting. In order to determine which bid limit applies, it is necessary to draw a distinction between painting, repainting and minor repainting.