commonwealth of virginia · nod (revised second nod, dated august 7, 2015, delivered via electronic...
[…] DEQ Response (1-1) - The information identified by RAAP has been located and is
adequate to satisfy the comment made.
Radford Response (1-2), (Response received on 3/6/2015) – RFAAP explained that the
referenced language was duplicative of language found at the beginning of this section and
directed DEQ to the first paragraph in Section II.E.4, which contains the requested language.
DEQ Response (1-2) - The information identified by RAAP has been located and is
adequate to satisfy the comment made.
Radford Response (2-1), (Response received on 12/11/2014) - 40 CFR § 264.51 does not
provide any actionable level for implementation of the Contingency Plan. As noted therein:
"The provisions of the plan must be carried out immediately whenever there is a fire,
explosion, or release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents which could
threaten human health or the environment." The language pertaining to the release of one
pound or more originates from the reportable quantity requirements promulgated through
CERCLA, under 40 CFR § 302. However, reporting under CERCLA does not contain the