commonwealth of virginia · nod (revised second nod, dated august 7, 2015, delivered via electronic...
[…] in the revised permit submission. Copies of the agreements can be submitted as a part of
Appendix II.E-1, Mutual Assistance Agreements.
![Page 52: COMMONWEALTH of VIRGINIA · NOD (Revised Second NOD, dated August 7, 2015, delivered via electronic mail. The Second NOD Tier 1 Response document included revised language and figures](https://reader034.vdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022050115/5f4c0daf689b9530a5231062/html5/thumbnails/52.jpg)
Mr. Jay Stewart
September 25, 2015
Page 52
Radford Response (1-1), (Response received on 12/11/2014) - 40 CFR § 264.52(c)
indicates that the Contingency Plan shall "describe arrangements agreed to by local police
departments, fire departments, hospitals, contractors, and State and local emergency response
teams…" The provision does not require that these arrangements be included in the
Contingency Plan.
DEQ Response (1-1) - 40 CFR 270.32(b)(2), commonly known as the RCRA Omnibus
Authority, allows the permitting agency, in this instance DEQ, to include any applicable