commonwealth of virginia · nod (revised second nod, dated august 7, 2015, delivered via electronic...
[…] either by reference or actual inclusion was not necessary. (This is further supported 40 CFR
Part 264 and 270, which do not require inclusion of the SOPs). SOPs should be maintained
onsite for inspection and review; however, no references to them need to be included in the
Permit.
DEQ Response (1-2) – This will satisfy the comment.
11. There are no examples of daily logs or inspection forms contained in Attachment C for the
Inspection Schedules. The revised permit application shall include these items.
Radford Response (1-1), (Response received on 12/11/2014) – 40 CFR § 270.14(b)(5)
requires that a copy of the inspection schedule be included in the application. The general
requirements for this inspection schedule are discussed in 40 CFR § 264.15…the schedule
"must identify the types of problems which are to be looked for during the inspection."
Nothing within this section or 40 CFR § 270.14(b)(5) requires submittal of actual inspection
checklists. The inspection schedule included in Attachment II.C, specifically in Table II.C-1
and II.C-2 provides the required level of detail specified in the regulation. The items that are