commonwealth of virginia · nod (revised second nod, dated august 7, 2015, delivered via electronic...
[…] the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act
(CERCLA)”
![Page 54: COMMONWEALTH of VIRGINIA · NOD (Revised Second NOD, dated August 7, 2015, delivered via electronic mail. The Second NOD Tier 1 Response document included revised language and figures](https://reader034.vdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022050115/5f4c0daf689b9530a5231062/html5/thumbnails/54.jpg)
Mr. Jay Stewart
September 25, 2015
Page 54
Radford Response (1-1), (Response received on 12/11/2014) - The requirement under 40
CFR § 264.51 does not provide any discussion distinguishing between onsite spills, offsite
spills, reportable quantities or non-reportable quantities. The only requirement under this
provision is that the Contingency Plan be implemented when "there is…a release of
hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents which could threaten human health or the
environment." Further distinction in this plan introduces a complex evaluation strategy that
is not appropriate and not required.
DEQ Response (1-1) - RAAP may submit a revised numerical limit for mass of releases
which will cause the contingency plan to be implemented, including a technical justification