commonwealth of pennsylvania senate finance committee€¦ · much less so. the tests for which...
[…] tax statute exempting certain categories based on specific criteria or tests. The tests were
not consistent with the standard established by the court. As in the 2012 Camp Moshava
case in Pennsylvania, the Illinois Supreme Court rejected the claims of tax exemption by a
nonprofit. The Illinois court ruled: “It is for the courts, and not for the legislature, to
determine whether property in a particular case is used for a constitutionally specific
purpose.”8
4 See, for example Ohio Constitution Article XII, section 2: “Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by
uniform rule according to value... Without limiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this
constitution, to determine the subjects and methods of taxation or exemptions therefrom, general laws may be
passed to exempt burying grounds, public school houses, houses used exclusively for public worship,
institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes, ….” 5 “All Charities are Property-Tax Exempt,” at 672. 6 Ibid at 635. 7 Methodist Old Peoples Home v. Korzen, 233 N.E.2d, 537 (Ill. 1968). 8 Eden Retirement Center, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 821 N.E.2d 240 (Ill. 2004).
3