commonwealth of massachusetts energy facilities siting board … … · · 2017-11-07commonwealth...
[…] change impacts, including additional greenhouse gas emissions, and effects, such as predicted
sea level rise.” G.L. c. 30, § 61. 41,42
40 On August 8, 2016, Governor Charles D. Baker also signed into law H. 4568, titled “An Act to Promote Energy Diversity.” The new law requires, among other things, electric distribution companies in Massachusetts to solicit and enter into long-term contracts for the procurement of offshore wind power and other clean energy generation resources. See St. 2016, c. 188.
41 G.L. c. 164, §69I states that "neither said [D]epartment [of Public Utilities], the [Siting B]oard, nor any other person, in taking any action pursuant to sections 69I to 69J¼, inclusive, shall be subject to any of the provisions of sections 61 to 62H, inclusive, of chapter 30" (emphasis added). Thus, if this were a proceeding under G.L. c. 164, § 69J¼, only, the Siting Board would not be required to make MEPA findings, including the Section 61 finding regarding climate change impacts.