commonwealth of massachusettsdec 19, 2017  · guillermo medellin is a fifty-one year old native of...
[…] A statute, “[i]f

Page 21: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTSDec 19, 2017  · Guillermo Medellin is a fifty-one year old native of Mexico where he trained and worked as an engineer. (Dec. 3.) After arrival to the

Guillermo Medellin

Board No. 033243-00

21

reasonably practicable . . . is to be explained in conjunction with other statutes to

the end that there may be an harmonious and consistent body of law.” Walsh v.

Commissioners of Civil Service, 300 Mass. 244, 246 (1938).

Enacted in 1976, ten years before Congress passed the IRCA, M. G. L. c.

149, § 19C, inserted by St. 1976, c. 452, provides in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any employer knowingly to employ any alien in the

commonwealth who is a student or visitor or, who has not been admitted to

the United States for permanent residence, except those who are admitted

under a work permit, or unless the employment of such alien is authorized

by the attorney general of the United States. An employer shall not be

deemed to have violated this section if he has made a bona fide inquiry

whether a person hereafter employed or referred by him is a citizen or an

alien, and if an alien, whether he is lawfully admitted to the United States

for permanent residence, or admitted under a work permit, or is authorized

by the attorney general of the United States to accept employment.

This statute makes it a crime for an employer to knowingly employ any alien who

is illegally present in this country. 453 Code Mass. Regs. § 3.01 identifies the

purpose and scope of the statute: it “prohibits the employment of unauthorized

aliens in Massachusetts.”