commonwealth of massachusetts · 5/17/2019  · lightship global ventures, llc (“lgv”) breached...
[…] After trial, the jury found LGV and Plunkett had

willfully violated c.93A and awarded trebled damages of

$990,000 to NTV. A946-48. In vacating that verdict,

A1001, the trial judge misinterpreted § 410(f) and

§ 29(b), and he also failed to distinguish the jury’s

verdict that LGV breached the Agreement from its

separate verdict that LGV and Plunkett engaged in unfair

and deceptive conduct.

A. Section 410(f) only prohibits suits “based on” contracts that violate the MUSA.

The trial judge dismissed all NTV’s claims against

LGV based on § 410(f) of the MUSA, which provides:

No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder ... may base any suit on the contract.

G.L. c.110A, § 410(f) (emphasis added); see Indus

Partners, LLC, 77 Mass. App. Ct. at 795 (holding “[t]he

Massachusetts Appeals Court Case: 2018-P-1339 Filed: 2/8/2019 4:59 PM