commonwealth of massachusetts · 2020. 10. 6. · richard g. chmielinski, esq. for the appellant...
[…] 375 Mass. 338, 341 (1978) (“[N]otions of fairness and

common sense” should be considered in applying

administrative provision.).

Accordingly, the Board rules that, on these bases, it

has jurisdiction over MCI’s appeals.

Commissioner’s Power to Audit

The Chief of the BLA testified that the BLA does not

have the power to audit telephone company returns, Forms

ATB 2008-339

Page 86: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS · 2020. 10. 6. · Richard G. Chmielinski, Esq. for the appellant and appellee City of Newton. Daniel A. Shapiro, Esq. for the appellee Commissioner

5941, filed under G.L. c. 59, § 41. The Board disagrees.

General Laws c. 14, § 3 provides, in pertinent part, that:

“The commissioner shall be responsible for administering

and enforcing all laws which the department [of revenue] is

or shall be required to administer and enforce.” This

provision goes on to provide that “administering and

enforcing the tax laws of the commonwealth [include] the

conduct of audit and compliance activities.” Chapter 14 is

the Department of Revenue’s enabling statute, and the

powers that are granted under § 3 apply to all of the

Commissioner’s tax administration and enforcement

activities, including those relating to telephone company

central valuation under G.L. c. 59, §§ 39-42, unless