commonwealth of massachusetts · 2020. 10. 6. · richard g. chmielinski, esq. for the appellant...
[…] file petitions under § 39 affirmatively challenging the

central valuations determined and certified by the

Commissioner for MCI’s § 39 property for fiscal years 2004

and 2006, they assert that the Board may still find that

the Commissioner’s certified values for MCI’s § 39 property

in Boston are “substantially lower” than the fair cash

ATB 2008-351

Page 98: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS · 2020. 10. 6. · Richard G. Chmielinski, Esq. for the appellant and appellee City of Newton. Daniel A. Shapiro, Esq. for the appellee Commissioner

value of the § 39 property and increase them as

appropriate.

Section 39 provides, in pertinent part, that: “In

every such appeal, the appellant shall have the burden of

proving that the value of the machinery, poles, wires and

underground conduits, wires and pipes is substantially

higher or substantially lower, as the case may be, than the

valuation certified by the [C]ommissioner.” The Board

rules that the relevant language in § 39 plainly places the

burden on “the appellant” to prove that the Commissioner’s

certified valuation is “substantially higher or

substantially lower, as the case may be.” See Commissioner

of Revenue v.