commonwealth of massachusetts · 2020. 10. 6. · richard g. chmielinski, esq. for the appellant...
[…] nominal amount.

Whether the Board May Increase the Commissioner’s Certified Central Valuations for MCI’s § 39 Property Located in Boston for Fiscal Years 2004 and 2006 Where MCI Has

Appealed Those Valuations But the Boston Assessors Have Not

Despite the fact that the Boston Assessors did not

file petitions under § 39 challenging the central

valuations determined and certified by the Commissioner for

MCI’s § 39 property for fiscal years 2004 and 2006, they

assert that the Board may still find that the

Commissioner’s certified value for MCI’s § 39 property in

Boston is substantially too low and increase it as

appropriate.

Section 39 provides, in pertinent part, that: “In

every such appeal, the appellant shall have the burden of

proving that the value of the machinery, poles, wires and

underground conduits, wires and pipes is substantially

higher or substantially lower, as the case may be, than the

valuation certified by the [C]ommissioner.” The Board

finds that the relevant language in § 39 plainly places the

burden on “the appellant” to prove that the Commissioner’s

certified valuation is “substantially higher or

ATB 2008-278