commonwealth of massachusetts · 2020. 10. 6. · richard g. chmielinski, esq. for the appellant...
[…] higher than that certified by the Commissioner.” In Re

Verizon New England, Inc. Consolidated Central Valuation

ATB 2008-352

Page 99: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS · 2020. 10. 6. · Richard G. Chmielinski, Esq. for the appellant and appellee City of Newton. Daniel A. Shapiro, Esq. for the appellee Commissioner

Appeals Order, Mass. ATB Docket No. C273560, at 11

(March 3, 2008).

The Board further rules that in order to be considered

an appellant for purposes of appealing the Commissioner’s

fiscal years 2004 and 2006 certified central valuations of

MCI’s § 39 property located in Boston, the Boston Assessors

would have had to file a petition with the Board. See

G.L. c. 59, § 39 and G.L. c. 58A, § 7 (“Any party taking an

appeal to the [B]oard, hereinafter called the appellant,

from a decision or determination of the [C]ommissioner

. . . shall file a petition with the clerk of the

[Board].”) The Boston Assessors did not do this, and

accordingly are not an “appellant” for purposes of

G.L. c. 58A, § 7, or c. 59, § 39.

The Boston Assessors further contend that, under § 9

of Chapter 321 of the Act of 1933, which was made