commonwealth of massachusetts · 2020. 10. 6. · richard g. chmielinski, esq. for the appellant...
[…] valuation and tax on the value of all of their personal

property. RCN Beco-Com, LLC v. Commissioner of Revenue and

City of Newton, 443 Mass. 198, 209 (2005).

Standard of Review

Every owner of § 39 property and board of assessors to

whom the Commissioner certifies § 39 property values has

the right to appeal those valuations to this Board.

29 St. 1918, c. 138.

ATB 2008-344

Page 91: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS · 2020. 10. 6. · Richard G. Chmielinski, Esq. for the appellant and appellee City of Newton. Daniel A. Shapiro, Esq. for the appellee Commissioner

G.L. c. 59, § 39. “In every such appeal, the appellant

shall have the burden of proving that the value of the

machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and

pipes is substantially higher or substantially lower, as

the case may be, than the valuation certified by the

commissioner of revenue.” Id. The relevant statutory

sections contain no definition of “substantially higher or

substantially lower” and provide no direction for measuring

or otherwise interpreting these terms. In discussing the

Board’s adjudicatory role for reviewing the Commissioner’s