commonwealth of massachusetts · 2020. 10. 6. · richard g. chmielinski, esq. for the appellant...
[…] respectively. The Boston Assessors timely filed petitions

with the Board appealing the Commissioner’s certified

central valuations of MWNS, Inc. and MCImetro, LLC for

fiscal year 2005 only. On the basis of these findings of

fact and as more fully discussed in its Opinion below, the

ATB 2008-273

Page 20: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS · 2020. 10. 6. · Richard G. Chmielinski, Esq. for the appellant and appellee City of Newton. Daniel A. Shapiro, Esq. for the appellee Commissioner

Board finds that it has jurisdiction over these

consolidated appeals.

Standard of Review

Every owner of § 39 property and board of assessors to

whom the Commissioner certifies § 39 property values has

the right to appeal those valuations to this Board.

G.L. c. 59, § 39. “In every such appeal, the appellant

shall have the burden of proving that the value of the

machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and

pipes is substantially higher or substantially lower, as

the case may be, than the valuation certified by the

commissioner of revenue.” Id. The relevant statutory

sections contain no definition of “substantially higher or

substantially lower” and provide no direction for measuring

or otherwise interpreting these terms. In discussing the

Board’s adjudicatory role for reviewing the Commissioner’s