commonwealth of massachusetts · 2020. 10. 6. · richard g. chmielinski, esq. for the appellant...
[…] 10 Prior to its amendment by St.1981, c. 111, § 2, G.L. c. 59, § 39 required the Commissioner to issue his certified central values by March 15th. 11 This reporting deadline was held over from the pre-amendment version of G.L. c. 59, § 39, despite the two-month increase in the amount of time for the Commissioner to fulfill his responsibility.

ATB 2008-265

Page 12: COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS · 2020. 10. 6. · Richard G. Chmielinski, Esq. for the appellant and appellee City of Newton. Daniel A. Shapiro, Esq. for the appellee Commissioner

The return, as described in G.L. c. 59, § 41, is “in the

form and detail prescribed by the commissioner and shall

contain all information which he shall consider necessary

to enable him to make the valuations required by section

39, and shall relate, so far as is possible, to the

situation of the company and its property on January first

of the year when made.” “If any company . . . shall . . .

fail to make the return required of section forty-one, the

[C]ommissioner shall estimate the value of the property of

the company according to his best information and belief.”

G.L. c. 59, § 42. For the fiscal years at issue, the