commonwealth of massachusetts · 2020. 10. 6. · richard g. chmielinski, esq. for the appellant...
[…] Daniel A. Shapiro, Esq. for the appellee Commissioner

of the commonwealth wherever situated, unless expressly

exempt, shall be subject to taxation.” G.L. c. 59, § 2.

G.L. c. 59, § 18, provides for the place of assessment and

the person to be assessed for various categories of

personal property and owners. “The statutory provisions

that appear only to define the place of assessment and the

person to be assessed do, in fact, determine what property

is taxable.” Warner Amex Cable Communications, Inc. v.

Board of Assessors of Everett, 396 Mass. 239, 240 (1985).

The Preamble to § 18 provides, in pertinent part,

that: “[a]ll taxable personal estate within or without the

commonwealth shall be assessed to the owner in the town

where he is an inhabitant on January first, except as

provided in chapter sixty-three and in the following

[seven] clauses of this section.” This provision,

according to P. NICHOLS, TAXATION IN MASSACHUSETTS (3rd ed. 1938),

authorizes the taxation of personal property where the

owner of the property resides. Id. at 276. It, however,

has been largely eviscerated by the seven succeeding